updated: 14/11/2016

Hux considers the privacy of its customers to be of the upmost importance. We need a small amount of information to be able to deliver our services, but we will always seek to minimise the information we request and to be clear the about purpose/s that we are collecting it for. Specifically, we will collect personal information with the intention to assist our customers to improve their thermal comfort. These changes will be detailed as part of Hux Pty Ltd Privacy Policy.

Kinds of personal information collected and held

We will collect personal information purely on the basis that it is provided by the customer to enhance their and our ability to identify our data so it can be utilised to provide solutions optimized to the specific circumstances of the customer.

How personal information is collected and held

We will collect personal information relating to contact details via either a webform, email or phone conversation in direct communication with the customer and it will be held in our CRM system. Contact information may also be collected from third party individuals in the manner of a referral. Hux will hold all customer contact data that it collects either directly or indirectly.

Utilising Hux services can involve customers providing information to identify staff within their organisation. This information may comprise of personal Information (such as first and/or last names) or other types of identifying information. This personal Information relating to the individual users within the customer’s organisation will be collected via a webform that the customer administrator will fill out. This information will be held in our cloud database operated by a third party ‘web services’ provider and be accessible via the customer web portal. It is possible for the collection of personal Information to be avoided by providing a pseudonym for each identifier rather than an individual's name.

If the customer has selected the relevant Hux service, sensitive Information relating to customer thermal comfort preference will be collected via client applications and will be held in the same manner as individual user identifiers.

Personal and sensitive information will be held for a length of 5 years after the termination of Hux's engagement with the customer, after which it will be de-identified.

Purposes for which the entity collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information

The purpose of collecting personal information is to assist with our ability to provide useful data and solutions to the customer. We may hold personal and sensitive information beyond the length of our engagement with the customer to assist with any potential further engagements that we may have with the customer, for a maximum duration of 5 years. Personal and sensitive information will be disclosed to the customer account holder and may be accessible to other individuals within the organisation upon authorisation by the customer account holder. Any personal and sensitive information will not be disclosed to any third parties without the prior consent of the organisation and the individuals to which the personal information relates.

Accessing and seeking correction of personal information

An individual has the right to access and seek corrections to personal information collected and held by Hux Pty. Ltd. To access and seek correction to personal information relating to contact details an individual may contact Hux customer relations or alternatively contact;

  • Rhys Sullivan
  • CEO
  • Hux Pty. Ltd.
  • rhys@huxconnect.com
  • +61 (04) 01388 492

An individual wishing to access or seek correction of personal information relating to sensor data may change their user identifier via the customer web portal, contact Hux customer relations or alternatively contact Rhys Sullivan (details provided above).

Complaints about a breach of the APPs or a binding registered APP code

Any complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles can be resolved by first sending a letter to Hux Pty. Ltd. detailing the extent of the breach. This is required by s40(1A) within the APPs. The complaint letter should be addressed to:

  • Hux Complaints
  • Hux Pty. Ltd.
  • G.05 10 Elizabeth Street
  • Kensington, Victoria 3031 Australia

Or they may be contacted through the following email:

huxcomplaints@huxconnect.com

The complainant should then give Hux a reasonable time (30 days) to attempt to resolve the complaint. If this attempt is deemed unsatisfactory, the complainant may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). The details for this organisation are:

  • Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
  • Ph: 1300 363 992
  • Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
  • Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
  • Post: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

Updates to policy

This policy will be reviewed least once per year, however more frequent revisions may be made to reflect revisions to the products and services offered by Hux Pty. Ltd., and when relevant Australian Privacy Principles are updated. Any changes will be publicized on our website and customers will be notified if the changes affect them.